2021 Nevada Legislature – Summary of New Labor & Employment Laws
[…] If, however, the Labor Commissioner determines that the remedies or other relief provided to the claimant by the terms of the CBA are inadequate, unavailable or non-binding, he/she must take jurisdiction of the complaint. This bill becomes effective July 1, 2021.
AB 47 – Restriction on Noncompetition Provisions. A portion of this bill amends Nevada’s statute on noncompetition agreements/provisions, NRS 613.195, by banning noncompete agreements/provisions for hourly employees. It specifically provides: “A noncompetition covenant may not apply to an employee who is paid solely on an hourly wage basis, exclusive of any tips or gratuities.” The bill also expands the remedies available to parties who pursue litigation over noncompete agreements and restricts certain types of lawsuits. These changes to Nevada’s noncompete statute become effective October 1, 2021.
AB 60 – Restriction on Confidentiality Provisions.